pixelPrivacy Policy – Tiger Mist

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how A&S Labels Pty Ltd (t/a Tiger Mist) (“we”) treat the privacy of customers, users of our online services, website, applications and other services (“Services”), and others with whom we interact. 

In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning ascribed under the Privacy Act (1988)(Cth) and includes information about an identifiable individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, photographs, shopping preferences, credit card information and if and where applicable, includes information that constitutes “sensitive information”. 

We respect the privacy rights of individuals.  This policy details how we collect, store and use personal information. 

1. Collection and Storage of Personal Information and Data

We may collect personal information about individuals.  Our usual approach is to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned.  This information could include your name, email, telephone or address contact details, birth date, image/photographs of you, social media information, shopping preferences and profile and credit card and payment related information.  In most circumstances we do not collect sensitive information. 

For example, we collect personal information in circumstances including:

(i) when a person signs up to become a user of the Services;

(ii) when goods, services or vouchers are ordered or paid for;

(iii) when processing returns or exchanges;  

(iiii) when you telephone us or visit our website and make an enquiry to which a later response is requested and to do so requires your contact details; 

(iv) when you ask to be included on marketing distribution lists, become a member of our loyalty programs or interact with our social media services; 

(v) when you provide us with information about an intended third party recipient of goods (e.g. when you purchase a gift for someone else and provide us with their name and address);

(vi) when you, as an individual, either on your own behalf or on behalf of the business you work for, enter into an agreement with us for the supply of goods or services by you/ your business (including models, influencers etc);

(vi) when you enter a competition or special promotion; and

(vii) when receiving applications for employment, when evaluating job applicants and personnel which may include collection of details such as employment history and educational qualifications. 

We may use ‘cookies’ to collect data (typically not personal information) relating to your general internet usage.  This data may include IP-addresses, browser versions, number of visits and similar such data relating to your navigation of the internet and our site.  A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more tailored service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing us to recognise you when you return to our site.   

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your internet browser.  However, please note that if you select such settings you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.   

We hold personal information in our own secure databases, and, to some extent, for marketing and other purposes in the databases of third party data centres located in Australia, the USA, Canada, the EU and Japan.

2. Use and disclosure of Personal Information

We may use personal information for the purpose of marketing but only where such use complies with the applicable privacy laws. 

We use the personal information collected from you for the purpose it was provided or collected, including in the following ways:

(a) For the purposes of collection described in (1) above; 

(b) To respond to enquiries received from you;

(c) To process, confirm, fulfil and update you about your orders and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(d) To perform authorised financial transactions with you;

(e) To enable our payment providers to retain credit card information for anti-fraud and security purposes; 

(f) To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten any user name or password;

(g) To communicate with you and provide you with information (whether by email, post or other means) about our products or our Services, where you have requested or consented to receiving this from us or where this provision is otherwise permitted at law;

(h) To notify you about changes to our goods and services;

(i) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(j) To tailor specific product offerings to you;

(k) To enable you to enter competitions we run;

(l) To facilitate your participation in surveys we (or a third party on our behalf) runs where you volunteer that personal information;

(m) To enable you to participate in loyalty or reward programs, if you so request it; 

(n) To interact with you through social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest), if you elect to use such platforms, subject to the platform’s privacy policy; 

(o) To receive and address complaints or feedback from you; 

(p) To protect our legal interests and fulfil our regulatory obligations (if and to the extent necessary); and

(q) In other circumstances, with your prior consent. 

We may use personal information for the purposes of marketing to users but only where such use complies with applicable legislation. 

When you subscribe to our database and provide us with your personal information, you consent to our use of your personal information, such as your name, email address and phone number for marketing purposes. This includes, but is not limited to, sending you correspondence such as newsletters, competitions and promotions via email, SMS, social media and postal mail.

2.1 TCPA Compliance

Text Marketing and notifications:

By entering your phone number in the checkout and initializing a purchase, subscribing via our subscription form or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. Text marketing messages will not exceed 30 a month. 

You acknowledge that consent is not a condition for any purchase.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be considered a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply.

For any questions please text HELP to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt-out please follow the procedures above.

2.2 GDPR Compliance

 

All customers and others with whom we interact have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us.  If you do not wish to continue to receive electronic marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications that we might send you.

 

3. Third parties

We partner with third parties to manage our payments, advertising, marketing and email marketing. Some of your personal information is processed by these third parties on our behalf. This means that some of your data is hosted outside of Australia (where we are located) and the European Economic Area. When opting into receiving communication from us or by placing an order with us via any of our platforms, we take this to mean that you have read our privacy policy and all terms, and that you consent to the use and storage of your information as mentioned in this policy.

 

We may also provide personal information to third parties outside our group companies for limited purposes, such as to help us in providing goods and services to customers.  

Those persons and business may include: 

(a) Organisations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks;

(b) Our online payment gateway service providers for the purpose of facilitating payments and securing against fraud or theft;

(c) Couriers and delivery businesses (where we arrange to deliver goods to you or persons you have requested us to send deliveries to); and

(d) Third party software providers who store details of customer accounts for us or who provide other IT services.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside our group of companies: 

(a) Where we have your express permission to do so;

(b) Where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties;

(c) If all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets (subject to the same constraints on use and disclosure as under this policy); and

(d) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, its personnel or  customers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

We limit the information we provide to third parties to the information they need to help us provide or facilitate the provision of goods and services to you.  We deal with third parties that are required to meet the privacy standards required by law in handling your personal information, and use your personal information only for the purposes that we gave it to them. 

4. Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including internal and external security, restricting access to personal information to those who have a need to know, maintain technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security. 

We treat website and credit card security seriously and endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform through which to conduct transactions.   

5. Disclosure and transfer of information overseas

We transfer personal information outside Australia for the purposes of application hosting, enterprise resource planning, eCommerce transaction services, marketing, customer care and SMS communications.  These businesses are located in Australia, the USA, Canada, the EU and Japan.

Where we do so, we have agreements with those businesses that require them to protect personal information to the same extent we are required to.

6. Questions and concerns and access to/ correction or updating of your personal information

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it.  We will then use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action within a reasonable time. 

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or to otherwise make a complaint about a matter relating to privacy, please write to us at:

The Privacy Officer

Customer Care

A&S Labels Pty Ltd

PO Box 56 Richmond Victoria 3121

Email customercare@tigermist.com.au

Phone: 

AU +61 3 4061 9000 (Mon - Fri 8am - 4pm AEST)

USA +1 (213) 616-7274 (Mon - Fri 9am - 5pm PST)

 

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

7. European Economic Area Residents - GDPR

The GDPR is European Union (“EU”) legislation which protects the rights of “data subjects” with respect to their “personal data,” as such terms are defined in the GDPR. The GDPR governs the handling and transfer of personal data originating throughout the European Economic Area (“EEA”). For clarity, the term “EEA” includes the United Kingdom even after its withdrawal from the European Union.

Under the GDPR, you may be entitled to additional rights, including: 

  • The right to withdraw consent to processing where consent is the basis of processing.
  • The right to access your personal information and certain other supplementary information.
  • The right to object to unlawful data processing.
  • The right to erasure of personal information about you.
  • The right to demand that we restrict processing of your personal information if you believe we have exceeded the legitimate basis for processing, processing is no longer necessary, or believe your personal information is inaccurate.
  • The right to data portability of personal information that you provided us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  • The right to object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities. 

8. Text Marketing Terms and Conditions

We are using a text messaging platform, which is subject to the following terms and conditions. By opting-in for our text marketing and notifications in, you agree to these terms and conditions.

By entering your phone number in the checkout and initializing a purchase, subscribing via our subscription form or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. You acknowledge that consent is not a condition for any purchase.

Your phone number, name, and purchase information will be shared with our SMS platform "SMSBump Inc, an European Union company with an office in Sofia, Bulgaria, EU. This data will be used for sending you targeted marketing messages and notifications. Upon sending the text messages, your phone number will be passed to a text messages operator to fulfill their delivery.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply.

For any questions please text "HELP" to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt-out please follow the procedures above.

You may have a right to access, delete, or rectify your personal information in accordance with the above. To exercise any of the above rights please send an email to customercare@tigermist.com.au or write us at: PO Box 566 Richmond Victoria 3121. Exceptions may apply, including based on whether your request is permitted or required by law. We will verify your request by checking the information it holds against the information on your computer or mobile device. If you want to learn more about your rights under the GDPR, you can visit the European Commission’s page on Data Protection. 

We may require that you provide appropriate identification to fulfil your request. Any such identifying information will be used only for this purpose. 

9. Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time.  We will post revisions on our website.  We encourage you to review this policy from time to time. 

Last update: December 2021  

SIGN UP TO RECEIVE $10 OFF YOUR FIRST PURCHASE!